The Influence of Market Economy on Georgian Family
• Tea Kbiltsetskhlashvili Finance
In a very short period of time Georgian society and family itself undergone noticeable transformation process from a totalitarian regime to a democracy. In the process of this reforms the country is therefore undergoing significant economic, political, and social changes, which are having an impact on all aspects of public life. This article describes this shifting context and the links between economic hardships, unemployment and the influence of market economy on Georgian family. Georgian economy remains underdeveloped and average household income in the country remains low in comparison to other Eastern European countries which has negative influence on the wellbeing of Georgian family. Foreign investment is necessary to improve household income. Poverty, unemployment and insecurity have become serious problems for the majority of Georgia’s population. Article explains real market situation, its disadvantages and discusses reasons how the process of transition to the market economy has resulted in a significant worsening of the economy, conflicts in families and poverty occasioned by economic hardships have become frequent lately, how foreign investment will improve household income and how hard market economic situation influences on Georgian family. Hypothesizing that long term effects of foreign investment will result in increased employment and household income, poverty will be decreased and Georgian economy will be developed. The traditional family model of male provider and female homemaker, which was standard during the soviet era, is changing. Old age pensions are not enough to make ends meet, even for a week, children are obliged to take care of old parents as part of their family. The paper also includes the results of a survey of 300 respondents (150 students and 150 residents) conducted to find out what is the influence of market economy on Georgian family.