Associate Professor at the Faculty of Humanities
August, D., & Hakuta, K. (1997). (Eds.). Improving schooling for language minority children: A research agenda. Washington, DC: National Research Council, National Academy of Sciences.
Baker, C. (2001). Foundations of bilingual education and bilingualism. Clevedon, England: Multilingual Matters.
Brace, I. (2008). Questionnaire design: how to plan, structure and write survey material for effective market research. London, Philadelphia: Kohan Page.
Center for Applied Linguistics. (2002). Directory of two-way bilingual immersion programs in the United States. Retrieved from
Collier, V. P. (1992). A synthesis of studies examining long-term language minority student data on academic achievement. Bilingual Research Journal, 16, 187-222. Retrieved from
Daflon, D. (2006). Managing ethnic diversity in Javakheti: two European models of multilingual tertiary education. ECMI Working paper N25.
First State Report by Georgia Pursuant to article 25, Paragraph 1 of the European Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities (2007). Retrieved from
Kobaidze, M. K. (1999). Minority identity and identity maintenance in Georgia. Working Papers 47, 149-68. Department of Linguistics, Lund
Kurdiani, M. (1998). Eenisa da eris urtiertmimartebis problemisatvis. Language and nation. In Kartvelian heritage II, 264-268. Kutaisi Discussions. Dialectology Research Institute Affiliated to the Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University.
Second report on Georgia (adopted on 30 June 2006). European Commission against Racism and Intolerance (ECRI).Strasbourg : COE, 13 February 2007
Transparency International Georgia. (2007). Georgia's Policy towards its National Minorities: Tolerance or Integration. Investment Guide Georgia. Retrieved from