The Development of Business Sector in Georgia
The article is about the development of business sector in Georgia. It consists of the wide range of information on the business environment in Georgia. Here, we would like to mention that while obtaining the information and writingthis article, we focused on the importance of development of small and medium scale enterprises (SMEs) that make important contributions to economic and social development and are usually responsible for the majority of jobs created. We also indicated the steps that had been taken by the Georgian government after it became an independent republic. Actually, in Georgia many micro businesses and self- employed persons still operate outside the ";;formal";; sector and therefore one of the major challenges to government is to encourage entrepreneurs to engage in legitimate activity.
ÖZSOY, Ismail; KUBETOVA, Maya. The Development of Business Sector in Georgia. IBSU Scientific Journal, [S.l.], v. 1, n. 1, p. 1-14, jan. 2006. ISSN 2233-3002. Available at: <>. Date accessed: 09 aug. 2020.